curriculum vitae

Born Sydney Australia, 1977

EDUCATION

2010 Master of Philosophy - Visual Art (Gold and Silversmithing) - The Australian National University School of Art

2001 Bachelor of Visual Arts with First Class Honours (Gold and Silversmithing) – Canberra School of Art (ANU)

1996 Associate Diploma of Arts (Jewellery & Object Design) - The Sydney Institute of Technology Design Centre

PROFESSIONAL APPOINTMENTS

2010-11 Honours Assessor, Sydney College of the Arts

2003-09 Lecturer, Gold and Silversmithing Workshop - The ANU School of Art

2007 National Facilitator for ANAT ReSkin project, Laboratory for wearable technology -The ANU School of Art

2003 Lecturer, Jewellery and Object Design - The University of New South Wales College of Fine Art

2002 Lecturer, Jewellery and Object Design - The Sydney Institute of Technology Design Centre

AWARDS/GRANTS

2013 NAVA Australian Artists’ Grant

2012 Australia Council for the Arts – new work grant

2012 Shortlist - IDEA 2012 Interior Design Excellence Awards

2012 NAVA Australian Artists’ Grant

2012 NAVA NSW Artists’ Grant

2011 Shortlist - IDEA 2011 Interior Design Excellence Awards

2011 Finalist - Launch Pad 2011

2009 artsACT Project Funding Grant for new work

2009 e.g.etal Design and Development Award – Buda Silver Exhibition

2002 Australia Council for the Arts Mentorship Grant with Korban/Flaubert

2002 Object Award for Design for Manufacture - New Design 2002

2001 The University Medal - The Australian National University

2000 The Australian National University Honours Scholarship

1996 The TAFE NSW State Medal - The Sydney Institute of Technology Design Centre

PUBLIC COLLECTION ACQUISITIONS

2001, 2003, 2005, 2010, 2015 The National Gallery of Australia

2011 The Art Gallery of Western Australia

AUTHORED PUBLICATIONS

2008 ‘ReSkin: Reconsidering the Body as a Site for Technology’ 2008 Jewellers and Metalsmith’s Group of Australia Conference

2007 ‘ReSkinning the Body’ Co-authored with Alexandra Gillespie - Electronic publication, Craft Australia Website

2005 ‘New Technologies, New Tools: The Application of Rapid Prototyping to the Silversmith’ 2004 JMGA Conference

SELECTED ARTICLES/PUBLICATIONS

2016 [article] ‘Hidden Treasure’ by Frances Mocnik, Australian Financial Review Magazine, Dec 2016

2016 [book] ‘Out of Hand: Materialising the Digital’ Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences, MAAS Media

2016 [book] ‘New Rings: 500+ designs’ by Nicolas Estrada, Thames & Hudson Ltd

2015 [book] ‘Digital Handmade: Craftsmanship in the New Industrial Revolution’ by Lucy Johnston, Thames & Hudson Ltd

2015 [article] ‘The creative genius of 3D printing’ by Sally Rose, Australian Financial Review, 16-17 August 2014

2014 [catalogue essay] ‘Tough Love’ by Grace Cochrane AM, to accompany the Tough Love exhibition

2014 [article] ‘Precision and surprise’ by Julie Gibbons, https://tractorgirl.com.au/crafted-object-cinnamon-lee-jewellery

2013 [article] ‘Promises we keep’ by Kerry-Anne Cousins, The Canberra Times, 2 September 2013

2013 [article] ‘All that glitters isn’t gold’ by Sally Pryor, The Canberra Times, 28 August 2013

2012 [article] ‘Bright Spark’ by Indesignlive, https://www.indesignlive.com/people/bright-spark-cinnamon-lee

2010 [article] ‘Precious Light’ by Andrew Mackenzie, (Inside) Interior Design Review, Issue 62, 2010, p. 32, 34

SELECTED RECENT EXHIBITIONS

2018 [group] Underground Movement – e.g.etal Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia

2017 [group] Ring Master - Bilk Gallery, Canberra ACT Australia

[group] Talismans for Travel – Adelphi Hotel, Melbourne Australia (Part of the Radiant Pavillion Jewellery Biennale)

[group] Rare Earth: Australian Made 3 - Courtesy of the Artist Loft, The Strand Arcade, Sydney NSW Australia

2016 [group] CITY – 25th Legnica International Jewellery Competition - The Gallery of Art in Legnica, Poland

[group] Contemporary Printmaking in Art and Design – Adelaide Perry Gallery, Croydon NSW Australia

[group] Out of Hand: Materialising the Digital – Powerhouse Museum, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] Rare Earth: Australian Made 2 – Courtesy of the Artist Loft, The Strand Arcade, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] The Australian Pearl Jewellery Design Competition – Cygnet Bay Pearls, Broome WA

[group] Incandescence – Grace Cossington Smith Gallery, Abbotsleigh, Wahroonga NSW Australia

[group] Out of Hand: Materialising the Digital – Powerhouse Museum, Sydney NSW Australia

2015 [group] Precious – AME Gallery, Hong Kong

[group] Rare Earth: Australian Made 1 – Courtesy of the Artist Custom, The Strand Arcade, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] For Love – Bilk Gallery, Canberra, ACT Australia

2014 [solo] Tough Love – COTA Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] A Fine Possession: Jewellery and Identity – Powerhouse Museum, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] Sharing Light (presented by Fink & Co. for Design Canberra 2014 Festival) – Shop 32A Baileys Cnr. ACT, Australia

[group] Hack the Collection (for Sydney Design 2014) – Powerhouse Museum, Sydney NSW Australia

2013 [solo] Promises – Bilk Gallery, Canberra ACT Australia

[group] [CTRL] [P] Objects on Demand – Object Galleries, Sydney, NSW Australia

[group] But Mostly Air – School of Art Gallery, Canberra ACT Australia

[group] Embracing Innovation Volume 3 – Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre, Canberra ACT Australia

[group] Young Hot Canberra – Gallery of Australian Design (GAD), Canberra ACT Australia

[group] Breathe Into – Metalab Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

2012 [group] LOOT - Mad about Jewelry – Museum of Arts and Design (MAD), New York NY USA

[group] Stories in Form – Object Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] Technique: Australian Contemporary Jewellery – Bathurst Regional Art Gallery, NSW Australia

2011 [solo] Covert Jewels – Craft ACT: Craft and Design Centre, ACT Australia (Travelled to Metalab, NSW and egetal, VIC)

[group] Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor: 100 Women 100 Brooches 100 Stories – Gallery Artisan, Fortitude Valley QLD

[group] Launch Pad 2011 – Living Edge Showroom, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] Metalab Collective 6: Mirror – Metalab Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] Pieces of Fate – Pieces of Eight Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia

[group] Sexy: 20th Legnica International Jewellery Competition – The Gallery of Art in Legnica, Legnica Poland

[group] In Good Company - Object Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

2010 [solo] Twilight – Metalab Gallery, Surry Hills, NSW Australia

[group] By Example – Museum of Arts & Crafts, Itami Japan

[group] Metalab Collective 5: Wood – Metalab Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

2009 [group] Dark Space Light Work – M16 Artspace, Canberra ACT Australia

[group] Light Cycle 2009 (Part of The State of Design Festival) – Guildford Lane Gallery, Melbourne VIC Australia

[group] Contemporary Australian Silver & Metalwork Exhibition 2009 - Buda Historic Home & Garden, Castlemaine VIC

[group] ALUMINA – ANU Gold and Silversmithing Workshop Alumni Exhibition 2009, School of Art Gallery, ANU, ACT

[group] Artwork – ANU School of Art Staff, School of Art Gallery, ANU, ACT Australia

2008 [group] Fossik: Australian Made – Product launch at 2008 Designersblock, Covent Garden, London, United Kingdom

[group] National Contemporary Jewellery Award 2008 – Griffith Regional Art Gallery, NSW Australia

2007 [two person] Generation+ – Metalab Gallery, Sydney NSW Australia

[group] Diverse Metal – Workshop Bilk, Queanbeyan, NSW Australia

[group] Contemporary Wearables ’07 – Toowoomba Regional Art Gallery, QLD Australia

[group] Phoenix Prize for Spiritual Art - School of Art Gallery, ANU, ACT Australia

2006 [group] 65 Roses (for Cystic Fibrosis Week) – School of Art Foyer Gallery, ANU, ACT Australia

2005 [group] Belle/Evian Lighting Event – Space Furniture, Alexandria, Sydney, NSW Australia

[group] De/sign/ed – School of Art Gallery, ANU, ACT Australia

[group] Candela ‘05 New works in Lighting - Metalab Gallery, Sydney, NSW Australia (also exhibited at Bilk, ACT)

2004 [group] Forty – Object Galleries, Sydney, NSW Australia

[group] In Stored Part of 24:7 II Art in public places in the year of the built environment. Woden Plaza, ACT, Australia

2003 [group] Talente 2003 – Handwerksmesse, Munich Germany

[group] New Directions – Object Galleries, Customs House, Sydney Australia

[group] Approaches to Making – New Contemporaries Gallery, Queen Victoria Building, Sydney Australia

2002 [group] Metal Element V – Quadrivium Gallery, Queen Victoria Building, Sydney Australia

[group] New Design 2002 – Object Galleries, Customs House, Sydney Australia

2001 [group] 31@20 – Deutsche Goldschmiedehaus, Hanau Germany (toured Taiwan and Australia)

[group] Glow - Body of Light – Object Galleries, Customs House, Sydney Australia

[group] Metal Movement - New Curator’s Project – Jam Factory, Adelaide, SA Australia